Saturday, May 28, 2016



+
BULLETIN ST.PAUL # 563
Week of May 31 to June 5, 2016
SUNDAY, MAY 29th 2016
Second Pentecost Sunday 
+
Presider: Father Maurice
Homilist: Father Maurice
Reader: Colleen Milburn
Chancel Guild:
Margaret & Katharine
Sidepeople for May 22 & May 29
Radika Fraser
Hymns: 337, 357, 385 & 371
Communion Hymn: 533
Rite: BAS
+
+
READINGS for SUNDAY: The readings for this Sunday are:  1 Kings 18: 20-21, 30-39; Psalm 96; Galatians 1: 1-12 & St. Luke 7: 1-10.    
+



+
LAY READERS:
MAY 29 Colleen Milburn
JUN 05 Melisa Vassel
JUN 12 Radika Fraser
JUN 19 PicNic Service
JUN 26 Brian Beech
+


+
WEDNESDAY STUDY: Join us for studies every Wednesday @ 10 am at the Lady Chapel. We started a study on The Lost Sacred Books.  Liturgical Colour: Green.  The readings for Wednesday, June 1st : 1 Corinthians 1: 18-25; Psalm 31: 1-5 & St. John 12: 44-50. 
+
+
PRAYER OF THE PEOPLE
FROM OUR CONGREGATION:

For those who are travelling.
For those who are sick: Joy McGee, Wanda Crossman, Marie Bell, Alice Sigerson, Lewis Henrisson, Louise Mandell, Alan Peters, John Tomlinson, Jeff Goldworthy, Mark Richardson, Anne Marie Gutierrez, Beulah Reid, Lucky Gairey, Shelby Brugstaller, Bernard Couturier, Donald Wright, Jerry McCarthy, Shirley Buckley, Sharon Kotren, Tom Walpole, Paula & Gregory Lunn, Derek & Beryl Oram, Ysol Pino, Roy Coward, Don Sloane, Nick Shields, Kay Karbownik, Bill Stahlbaum, Connie & Bill McGee, Susan Pratten, Wilma, Elsie Cullum, Dolly Borsa & Gary Beech.
+
Let us pray to to God the Holy Spirit, saying, 
Come, Holy Spirit, come. 
+
For those who are in need: For the migrants, asylum seekers and refugee people around the world. Fort the people of Fort McMurray who lost their homes. For the  vulnerable population and for Christian communities in Iraq, Syria, Pakistan, China, Middle East, Nigeria and South Sudan. For the Canadian Forces abroad, and for those who are in captivity due their faith, gender, race, language or sexual orientation.
For those who passed away: For all beloved from our congregation, family members, relatives and friends of St.Paul's: Margaret Sills, Sara Rosen, Michael Dowden, Mildred Shields, Teresa Follows, Bernard Burt, Bernard Burt and Bev Weir. And for all refugees killed by the Islamic State and for those innocent victims killed in conflict among nations, terrorism and organized crime.
Our Thanksgiving prayer for: The 
+
Let us pray to to God the Holy Spirit, saying, 
Come, Holy Spirit, come. 
+
FROM THE ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER:
For the Episcopal Church of the US. 
The Diocese of Coimbatore in India
Colombia in Colombia
Colorado in US
Connecticut in US
Connor in Ireland
Cork in Ireland
and for the Diocese of Costa Rica in Costa Rica.
+
Let us pray to to God the Holy Spirit, saying, 
Come, Holy Spirit, come. 
+
PRAYER FOR GOD'S CREATION:
For organizations and people protecting animals,
forests and other naturals resources.
For more education on environment,
especially the negative impact from industries.
For more policies to protect endangered species
such whales, turtles and polar bears.
To stop hunting camps and safaris.
For more UN's restrictions over Japan, Norway
& Iceland's what hunting.
For more campaigns to stop the fur industry.
For the increase of bees and monarch butterfly
population around the world.
For Jane Goodall, activist and advocate for animal world
For Anita Krajnc, activist of Toronto Pig Save.
For the pets of our community:
Sussy (Reid) RIP & Trilli (Fran├žois) sick. 
For 5 new white lions born at Toronto Zoo,
Dayko, rescuer dog in Ecuador (RIP). 
.
Let us pray to to God the Holy Spirit, saying, 
Come, Holy Spirit, come. 
+



+
COMING ACTIVITIES:
MAY 28 Induction at St. Olave's Church @ 6 pm
MAY 29 Sunday Service & Children's Focus @ 10:30 am
MAY 29 Hispanic Mass @ 2pm Parroquia San Esteban
MAY 29 Induction @ St,Georhe-the-Martyr @ 4 pm
MAY 29 Tune for Toonies & Evensong @ 5 pm
MAY 29 Visitation at Funeral Home from 3 to 6 pm
MAY 30 Postulancy Committee @ 12 pm
MAY 30 Funeral for Margaret Sills @ 1 pm @ Funeral Home
MAY 31 Postulancy Committee @ 8 am
MAY 31 InterCultural Diocesan Committee @ 5 pm
MAY 31 Scout Annual BBQ @ 6:30 pm
JUN 01 Wednesday Study & HE @ 10 am
JUN 01 Pilgrims Study Group @ 2 pm
JUN 02 Italian Mass @ 10 am St.Mary Magdalene
JUN 03 Pastoral counselling @ 10 am
JUN 05 Sunday Service & Children's Focus @ 10:30 am
JUN 05 Hispanic Mass @ 2 pm Parroquia San Esteban
JUN 06 Pastoral counselling @ 2 pm
JUN 07 Pastoral counselling @ 1 & 5:30 pm
JUN 08 Wednesday Study & HE @ 10 am
JUN 08 Corporation meeting
JUN 08 Pastoral counselling @ 3:30 pm
JUN 09 Italian Mass @ 10 am St.Mary Magdalene
JUN 11 Music for Young Children Presentation @ 2:30 pm
JUN 11 Wedding of Jeff & Karen Goldsworthy
JUN 12 Sunday Service & Children's Focus @ 10:30 am
JUN 12 Hispanis Mass @ 2 pm Parroquia San Esteban
JUN 13 Pastoral counselling @ 1 pm
JUN 13 Advisory Board @ 8 pm
JUN 14 Deanery BBQ @ noon, St.Anne's Church
JUN 15 Wednesday Study & HE @ 10 am
JUN 16 Italian Mass @ 10 am St.Mary Magdalene
JUN 17 Bishop Poole's Farewell @ 5 pm St,George-in-the-Hills
JUN 18 Movie and popcorn @ 8 pm, Parish Lounge.
JUN 19 Picnic Service @ 11 am High Park Area 26
JUN 19 No Sunday Service @ 10:30 am
JUN 22 Wednesday Study & HE @ 10 am 
+

+
ANGLICAN CALENDAR OF SAINTS:
MAY 31 BVM Visits Elizabeth (see above)
JUN 01 Justin, Martyr at Rome, Teacher, c.167
JUN 02 Martyrs of Lyons, 177
JUN 03 Martyrs of Uganda, 1886
JUN 03 Janani Luwun, Archbishop of Uganda, 1977
JUN 04 John XXIII, Bishop of Rome, Reformer, 1963
JUN 05 Boniface, Archbishop of Mainz, Martyr, 754
JUN 06 William C. Broughton, Bishop in Australia, 1853
JUN 09 Columba, Abbot of Iona, Missionary, 597
JUN 11 Saint Barnabas the Apostle
JUN 16 Joseph Butler, Bishop of Durham, 1752
JUN 18 Bernard Mizeki, Cathechist in Rhodesia, 1896
JUN 22 Alban, First Martyr of Britain, c. 304
JUN 24 The Birth of Saint John the Baptist
JUN 29 Irenaeus, Bishop of Lyons, c. 202
JUN 29 Saint Peter and Saint Paul, Apostles. 
+ 
+
CALENDAR FOR CHANCEL GUILD:
MAY 29 Margaret & Katharine
JUN 05 Colleen & Titi
JUN 12 Betty & Mary
JUN 19 Service Picnic @ High Park
JUN 26 Colleen & Titi
JUL 03 Margaret & Katharine
JUL 10 Betty & Kay
JUL 17 Margaret & Anne
JUL 24 Colleen & Mary
JUL 31 Betty & Mary
+

+
WELCOME & HOSPITALITY:
A minisyry of welcoming and hospitality. Join us! Be a channel of blessing on Sundays. Thank you for signing up on the calendar located at the news board in the hallway outside of the lounge. Please, coordinate with Kay karbownik, our Sidepeople's Chair.
MAY 22 - MAY 29 Radika Fraser
JUN 05 - JUN 12 Kay Karbownik
JUN 19 - JUN 26 Colleen Milburn
JUL 03 - JUL 10 Harlan Lunn
JUL 17 - JUL 24 Ken Fraser & Betty Morgan
JUL 31- AUG 07 Margaret Lyons
AUG 14 - AUG 21 Colleen Milburn
AUG 28 - SEP 04 Ken Fraser & Betty Morgan
+
+
COFFEE TIME @ ST.PAUL'S:
MAY 29 Kay Karbownik
JUN 05 Put your name here
JUN 12 Put your name here
JUN 19 Fr. Maurice & M.Richardson
JUN 26 Put your name here
+







+
CALENDAR OF ANNIVERSARIES
MAY 31 Dylan Wood, Baptismal Anniversary
JUN 04 Liam  Walter Mathers, Baptismal Anniversary
JUN 05 Erminas & Hiwet Abraham, Marriage Anniversary
JUN 08 Fr. Maurice's 13th Anniv. at St.Paul's
JUN 16 Austeen Beech, Memorial Anniversary
JUN 20 Karol Jamrich, Memorial Anniversary
JUN 20 Madelyn Rebecca Duffin, Baptismal Anniversary
JUN 21 Hannah Rose Stankiewicz, Baptismal Anniversary
JUN 25 Brendon Milburn-Tai, Baptismal Anniversary
JUN 25 Paul Winston Harlock, Baptismal Anniversary
JUN 26 Wendy & Andrew Gardner, Marriage Anniversary
JUN 29 Fr.Maurice, Ordination Anniversary
JUN 30 Elly Lunn, Memorial Anniversary
+


+
YEAR ROUND 2016
JUN 19 Father's Day @ 10:30 am
JUN 19 Picnic Service @ High Park @ 10:30 am

JUN 25 Cinema & Children @ 3 pm
JUN 26 Patronal Feast of St. Paul the Apostle
JUN 26 Strawberry Social after the Service

JUL 01 Canada Day
JUL 03 Pride Sunday
AUG 01 Civic Holiday 
SEP 03 Evans Street Neighbourhood Party @ 5 pm
SEP 11 The Blessing of the Backpacks @ 10:30 am
SEP 25 Back to Church Sunday @ 10:30 am
OCT 02 Blessing of the Animals @ 10:30 am
OCT 09 Thanksgiving Sunday @ 10:30 am 
NOV 06 Remembrance Sunday @ 10:30 am
DEC 01 World AIDS Day
DEC 04 St. Paul's Parish Anniversary # 106 @ 10:30 am
DEC 18 Lessons & Carols Service @ 10:30 am
DEC 24 Christmas Eve Service @ 5 pm
DEC 25 Christmas Day Service @ 10:30 am.
2017
JAN 17-24 Week of Prayers for Christian Unity
JAN 24 Ecumenical Service 3 pm.
FEB 09 Pancake Supper from 5 to 7:30 pm
FEB 10 Ash Wednesday Service @ 10 am

FEB 21 Baden Powell Sunday @ 10:30 am
FEB 28 Annual Vestry Meeting @ 12 pm
MAR 05 World Day of Prayer
MAR 24-APR 05 Holy Week
MAR 19 Cinema & Children @ 3 pm
MAR 19 Cinema @ our parish lounge @ 8 pm
MAR 20 Palm Sunday @ 10:30 am
MAR 24 Potluck before the service @ 5 pm
MAR 24 Maundy Thursday @ 7:30 pm
MAR 25 Good Friday @ 10:30 am
MAR 25 Walking for Justice @ 2 pm

MAR 27 Easter Day @ 10:30 am
APR 02 World Day of Autism
APR 22 Earth's Day @ 10:30 am
MAY 08 Mother's Day @ 10:30 am
MAY 15 Pentecost Day
MAY 17 International Day Against Homophobia
+


Monday, May 16, 2016


Sunday, May 15, 2016





Friday, May 13, 2016




+
BULLETIN ST.PAUL # 561
Week of May 15 to 26, 2016
SUNDAY, MAY 15th 2016
Pentecost Sunday and 
The Holy Baptism of Maksym Tanchak
+
Presider: Father Maurice
Homilist: Father Maurice
Readers: Family Tanchak
Chancel Guild:
Margaret & radika
Sidepeople for May 8 & May 15
Murray Payne
Hymns: 643, 249, 380 & 658
Communion Hymn: 637
Rite: BAS
+
+
READINGS for SUNDAY: The readings for this Sunday are:  Acts 2: 1-21; Psalm 104: 25-35, 37b; Romans 8: 14-27 & St. John 14: 8-17.   
+





+
WEDNESDAY STUDY: Join us for studies every Wednesday @ 10 am at the Lady Chapel. We started a study on The Lost Sacred Books.  Liturgical Colour: Green.  The readings for Wednesday, May 18th : James 4: 13-17; Psalm 49: 1-9 & St. Mark 9: 38-41.     
+
+
PRAYER OF THE PEOPLE
FROM OUR CONGREGATION:

For those who are travelling.
For those who are sick: Joy McGee, Lissette Balmaceda, Wanda Crossman, Marie Bell, Alice Sigerson, Dita Perez, Lewis Henrisson, Edelmira Hermanns, Louise Mandell, Alan Peters, John Tomlinson, Jeff Goldworthy, Mark Richardson, Anne Marie Gutierrez, Beulah Reid, Lucky Gairey, Shelby Brugstaller, Bernard Couturier, Donald Wright, Jerry McCarthy, Shirley Buckley, Sharon Kotren, Tom Walpole, Paula & Gregory Lunn, Derek & Beryl Oram, Ysol Pino, Roy Coward, Don Sloane, Nick Shields, Kay Karbownik, Bill Stahlbaum, Connie & Bill McGee, Susan Pratten, Wilma, Elsie Cullum, Dolly Borsa, Gary Beech & Marg Sills.
+
Let us pray to to God the Holy Spirit, saying, 
Come, Holy Spirit, come. 
+
For those who are in need: For the migrants, asylum seekers and refugee people around the world. Fort the people of Fort McMurray who lost their homes. For the people of Ecuador and Japan. For the  vulnerable population and for Christian communities in Iraq, Syria, Pakistan, China, Middle East, Nigeria and South Sudan. For the Canadian Forces abroad, and for those who are in captivity due their faith, gender, race, language or sexual orientation.
For those who passed away: For all beloved from our congregation, family members, relatives and friends of St.Paul's: Sara Rosen, Michael Dowden, Mildred Shileds, Teresa Follows, Bernard Burt, Prince, Bernard Burt, Bev Weir, Dennis Trimble and Claude Lambert.For the victims of earthquakes in Japan and Ecuador, and for all refugees killed by the Islamic State and for those innocent victims killed in conflict among nations, terrorism and organized crime.
Our Thanksgiving prayer for: The Christian initiation through the Holy Baptism to Maksym Joseph Stephan Tanchak, his parents, godparents and all his relatives.  
+
Let us pray to to God the Holy Spirit, saying, 
Come, Holy Spirit, come. 
+
FROM THE ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER:
For the Episcopal Church of the US. 
The Diocese of Coimbatore in India
Colombia in Colombia
Colorado in US
Connecticut in US
Connor in Ireland
Costa Rica in Costa Rica
and for the Diocese of Coventry in England
+
Let us pray to to God the Holy Spirit, saying, 
Come, Holy Spirit, come. 
+
PRAYER FOR GOD'S CREATION:
For organizations and people protecting animals,
forests and other naturals resources.
For more education on environment,
especially the negative impact from industries.
For more policies to protect endangered species
such whales, turtles and polar bears.
To stop hunting camps and safaris.
For more UN's restrictions over Japan, Norway
& Iceland's what hunting.
For more campaigns to stop the fur industry.
For the increase of bees and monarch butterfly
population around the world.
For Jane Goodall, activist and advocate for animal world
For Anita Krajnc, activist of Toronto Pig Save.
For the pets of our community:
Sussy (Reid) RIP & Trilli (Fran├žois) sick. 
For 5 new white lions born at Toronto Zoo,
Dayko, rescuer dog in Ecuador (RIP). 
.
Let us pray to to God the Holy Spirit, saying, 
Come, Holy Spirit, come. 
+





+
COMING ACTIVITIES:
MAY 14 Chancel Team Champion Breakfast @ 9:30 am
MAY 15 Sunday Service & Children's Focus @ 10:30 am
MAY 15 The Holy Baptism of Max Tanchak @ 10:30 am
MAY 16 Pastoral counselling @ 11 & 5 pm
MAY 17 Administrations meetings @ 1 & 5 pm at Holy Trinity
MAY 18 Wednesday Study & HE @ 10 am
MAY 18 Choir Rehearsal from 7 to 9 pm
MAY 19 Italian Mass @ 10 am St.Mary Magdalene
MAY 20 Michael Dowden's Visitation @ McDougall & Brown
MAY 21 Funeral Service @ 11 am
MAY 21 Reception @ 12:30 pm at Parish Hall
MAY 21 Movie & Popcorn at the lounge @ 8 pm
MAY 22 Sunday Service & Children's Focus @ 10:30 am
MAY 25 No Wednesday Study & HE
MAY 25 Clergy Conference at Brock University
MAY 26 Clergy Conference at Brock University
MAY 26 Discussion Group from 7:30 to 8:30 pm
MAY 27 Clergy Conference at Brock University
MAY 28 Induction at St. Olave's Church @ 6 pm
MAY 29 Sunday Service & Children's Focus @ 10:30 am
MAY 29 Hispanic Mass @ 2pm Parroquia San Esteban
MAY 29 Induction @ St,Georhe-the-Martyr @ 4 pm
MAY 29 Tune for Toonies & Evensong @ 5 pm
MAY 30 Postulancy Committee @ 12 pm
MAY 31 Postulancy Committee @ 8 am
MAY 31 InterCultural Diocesan Committee @ 5 pm
MAY 31 Scout Annual BBQ @ 6:30 pm
JUN 01 Wednesday Study & HE @ 10 am
JUN 01 Pilgrims Study Group @ 2 pm
JUN 02 Italian Mass @ 10 am St.Mary Magdalene
JUN 03 Pastoral counselling @ 10 am
JUN 04 Sunday Service & Children's Focus @ 10:30 am
JUN 04 Hispanic Mass @ 2 pm Parroquia San Esteban
+





+
ANGLICAN CALENDAR OF SAINTS:
MAY 01 St. Philip and St. James, Apostles
MAY 02 Athanasius, Bishop of Alexandria, 373
MAY 06 Saint John, Apostle & Evangelist
MAY 08 Julian of Norwich (see above)
MAY 12 Florence Nightingale, Social Reformer, 1910
MAY 14 Saint Matthias the Apostle
MAY 19 Dunstan, Archbishop of Canterbury, see above
MAY 25 Bede, Monk of Jarrow, 735
MAY 26 Augustine, 1st Archbishop of Canterbury, 605
MAY 31 The Visit of the Blessed Virgin Mary to Elizabeth.
+ 
+
CALENDAR FOR CHANCEL GUILD:
MAY 15 Margaret & Radika
MAY 22 Betty & Anne
MAY 29 Margaret & Katharine
JUN 05 Colleen & Titi
JUN 12 Betty & Mary
JUN 19 Service Picnic @ High Park
JUN 26 Colleen & Titi. 
+

+
WELCOME & HOSPITALITY:
A minisyry of welcoming and hospitality. Join us! Be a channel of blessing on Sundays. Thank you for signing up on the calendar located at the news board in the hallway outside of the lounge. Please, coordinate with Kay karbownik, our Sidepeople's Chair.
MAY 08 - MAY 15 Murray Payne
MAY 22 - MAY 29 Radika Fraser
JUN 05 - JUN 12 Kay Karbownik
JUN 19 - JUN 26 Harlan Lunn
+
+
COFFEE TIME @ ST.PAUL'S:
MAY 15 The Tanchaks
MAY 22 Put your name here
MAY 29 Kay Karbownik
JUN 05 Put your name here
JUN 12 Put your name here
JUN 19 Fr. Maurice & M.Richardson
JUN 26 Put your name here

+





 
+
CALENDAR OF ANNIVERSARIES
MAY 02 Rotha Sutherland, Memorial Anniversary
MAY 05 Lillian & Alfred Rasmussen, Marriage Anniversary
MAY 09 Daniela & Gregory Adams, Marriage Anniversary
MAY 10 Mary & Fr. Maurice, Marriage Anniversary
MAY 11 Gloria & Ramon Calero, Marriage Anniversary
MAY 13 Thomas Paul Tanchak, Baptismal Anniversary
MAY 15 Leonard Peter Mathu, Baptismal Anniversary
MAY 15 Marley Laura Bradfield, Baptismal Anniversary
MAY 31 Dylan Wood, Baptismal Anniversary.
+


+
YEAR ROUND 2016
MAY 15 Pentecost Day
MAY 17 International Day Against Homophobia
JUN 19 Father's Day @ 10:30 am
JUN 19 Picnic Service @ High Park @ 10:30 am

JUN 25 Cinema & Children @ 3 pm
JUN 26 Patronal Feast of St. Paul the Apostle
JUN 26 Strawberry Social after the Service

JUL 01 Canada Day
JUL 03 Pride Sunday
AUG 01 Civic Holiday 
SEP 03 Evans Street Neighbourhood Party @ 5 pm
SEP 11 The Blessing of the Backpacks @ 10:30 am
SEP 25 Back to Church Sunday @ 10:30 am
OCT 02 Blessing of the Animals @ 10:30 am
OCT 09 Thanksgiving Sunday @ 10:30 am 
NOV 06 Remembrance Sunday @ 10:30 am
DEC 01 World AIDS Day
DEC 04 St. Paul's Parish Anniversary # 106 @ 10:30 am
DEC 18 Lessons & Carols Service @ 10:30 am
DEC 24 Christmas Eve Service @ 5 pm
DEC 25 Christmas Day Service @ 10:30 am.
2017
JAN 17-24 Week of Prayers for Christian Unity
JAN 24 Ecumenical Service 3 pm.
FEB 09 Pancake Supper from 5 to 7:30 pm
FEB 10 Ash Wednesday Service @ 10 am

FEB 21 Baden Powell Sunday @ 10:30 am
FEB 28 Annual Vestry Meeting @ 12 pm
MAR 05 World Day of Prayer
MAR 24-APR 05 Holy Week
MAR 19 Cinema & Children @ 3 pm
MAR 19 Cinema @ our parish lounge @ 8 pm
MAR 20 Palm Sunday @ 10:30 am
MAR 24 Potluck before the service @ 5 pm
MAR 24 Maundy Thursday @ 7:30 pm
MAR 25 Good Friday @ 10:30 am
MAR 25 Walking for Justice @ 2 pm

MAR 27 Easter Day @ 10:30 am
APR 02 World Day of Autism
APR 22 Earth's Day @ 10:30 am
MAY 08 Mother's Day @ 10:30 am
+